Azerbaijani Opposition Bloc Develops Document on Political Situation in Country
Politics Materials 6 November 2007 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The Azerbaijani political Azadlig bloc's representatives stated that the upcoming presidential elections in Azerbaijan would not be democratic. The bloc calls local public and international organizations for active measures, Ali Karimli, the co-chairman of the bloc, said during the round table on 6 November.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be h on 15 October 2008.
According to Karimli, the bloc considers that the pre-election situation in the country does not allow holding free and fair elections. There are problems in human rights sphere, as well as freedom of speech and assemble in the country.
The per year report of the Freedom House organization envisages that Azerbaijan can be considered the freedom country till 2004, is stated in the report of the bloc. Azerbaijan was included into the list of countries with stable totalitarian regime.
The report of the bloc shows that the Azerbaijani Independent Party, Musavat and Popular Front Party were illegally removed from offices. Presently, eight journalists have been under arrest in Azerbaijan. There are over fifty political prisoners in the country.