Despite Statements of Russian President, NATO Successfully Implements Its Mission: Experts
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 June /corr. Trend A.Gasimova, E.Tanriverdiyeva / NATO has successfully implemented its function of ensuring security in Europe, despite of the fact that the President of Russia, Dmitry Medvedev, does not agree with it. NATO's Enlargement approach has been very successful indeed for consolidating structural and long-lasting security in Europe, German expert Joachim Koops said.
NATO can not resolve security problems of the Europe, President of Russia Dmitry Medvedev, said making an idea of a new legally liable agreement on the European security.
"I do not have grounds to consider that the security system in Europe is universal. With regards to NATO, it is not suitable to solve the issue of European security," Russian President said.
According to Koops, Medvedev follws former president Putin's stance, who viewed NATO's eastward expansion as a threat to Russia's interests and sphere of influence. "A fundamental flaw in this
reasoning is that NATO is still portrayed as an overtly military alliance - yet Eastern Enlargement is mostly about political consolidation and integration," Joachim Koops, employee of Institute of Social Science
of University of Kiel (Germany), reported to Trend via e-mail on 12 June.
According to the expert, this has to be seen in the context of the EU's parallel efforts within the European Neighbourhood Policy.
"Whether this translates into a wider Eastern European security regime as a whole depends, not the least, on Russia's response and the domestic efforts of Eastern European countries," Koops said.
According to the expert, Of course it is difficult to universalize the European Security architecture, which has been evolving as a twin process of the EU's and NATO's concurrent and mutually reinforcing capacity-building.
"Yet, NATO expansion towards Ukraine and Georgia might not only be an important step towards denser security for these countries, but with a more sober and pragmatic approach, for Russia as well," he added.