Increasing Tension in Georgia not to Lead to Military Actions: Experts
Georgia, Tbilisi, 5 July /corr. Trend N.Kirskhalia / Despite increasing tension in zone of Georgian-Ossetia conflict, there are no threats for renewal of military actions, but in the opinion of experts, the situation remains unpredictable. "There is no threat for the beginning of the military actions between Georgia and South Ossetia," Georgian military expert, Koba Liklikadze, said.
In the night on Friday, as a result of skirmish on line of the contact of the Georgian and South-Ossetia positions in Znaur, Tskhinvali regions and Tskhinvali, two people are killed and nearly ten people were wounded.
According to Liklikadze, two factors - "preparedness for war and absence of endurance" are necessary for renewal of the war.
The President of unrecognized republic of Abkhazia, Sergey Bagapsh, stated: "If Tskhinvali's firings do not cease and confrontation takes shape of military actions, we will be forced to move armed forces of Abkhazia directly to the border with Georgia.
"I do not see concrete actions by the Government of Georgia, which indicates preparedness for war," Liklikadze reported to Trend on 4 July.
With regards to second factor, according to him, "nerves do not take place in the Country's Government as well". "During aggravation of the situation in the conflict zone, it was repeatedly declared that the President of Georgia, Mikhail Saakashvili, will begin war, but expectation did not justify itself" Liklikadze said. According to him, the situation gradually takes chronic form, which is periodically incandesced by the forces - supporters of destructive measures.
For "the rarefaction of this chronic tension", the expert considers it necessary to transfer to a new stage of large-scale settlement plan, replace military rhetoric with peace, begin dialoge directly with conflicting side and expand presence of mediators.
In his turn, the European expert Svante Cornell considers that the conflicting sides can not solve the situation themselves.
Ossetia must cooperate with the European Union and the European institutes because the present peacekeeping method is not inadmissible," Svante Cornell, Research Director of the Central Asia-Caucasus Institute at Johns Hopkins University, Cornell, told Trend by telephone from Stockholm on 4 July.
Abkhazia and South Ossetia, former parts of Georgia SSR, declared their independence after demise of the USSR. Unsuccessful talks are being held following the armed conflict that deprived Tbilisi of its control over these territories. They have been striving for recognition of their independence, while Georgia considers them to be its constituent part and offers them a large autonomy.