" Iran and West Not to Hold Discussions under Terms" – Experts
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 July / Trend corr T.Jafarov/ Although Iran and West state they are ready to negotiate official Tehran's nuclear program, Iran's refusal to negotiate under terms prejudices the results of the discussions. "Presently, Iran and West are not ready for discussions without terms," Iranian political scientist on nuclear issues Ahmad Shirzad said to Trend .
Secretary General of Iran's Supreme National Security Council Saeed Jalili will meet with EU High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy Javier Solana in Geneva on 19 July to discuss official Tehran's nuclear program. On 14 June, Solana presented to Iran a set of West's proposals on economic preferences to Iran.
" Iran's response to West's proposals will be milder, unlike the previous one. However, it is impossible to foretell whether Iran will make concessions to West," Shirzad said in a telephonic conversation from Tehran.
Shirzad said if the West does not break the discussions like it was last time, the negotiations will be continued.
"Continuation of the discussions depends on how West will treat Iran and how patient it will be," he said.
"Upcoming discussions between Solana and Jalili are more encouraging than the pervious ones. But continuation of discussion is contingent on situation in the world and in Iran," said Shirzad.
According to expert, Iran's domestic issues also affect the discussions. Should Iran's current President make milder steps at the end of his tenure, the discussions may give good results.
Shirzad added that according to official reports, at the moment Iran's nuclear stations contain 3,000 centrifuges which receive gas UF6 and Iran can enrich uranium to 4-5%.
"Given the current situation, Iran will not accept West's terms. Iran is waiting how significant and what will be the pressure methods applied by the West," France-based Iranian expert Hossein Lajvardi said to Trend .
According to Lajvardi, in 1988 Iran did pass UN Resolution-598 during the war between Baghdad and Tehran, and now it will also positively reply to international community's demands. However, now official Tehran cannot give a positive response to the West.
"Meeting between Jalili and Solana gives time to Iran. But taking into account appointment of French President Nicolas Sarcozy as the head of the European Union at the beginning of July and his serious flat position towards Iran's nuclear program, West is not expected to hold discussion with Iran without any terms," Head of Iran Researchers Association Hossein Lajvardi said in a telephone conversation from Paris on 14 July.
Lajvardi said West and Iran may hold discussions without terms only after presidential elections in the United States, but not it is impossible.
On 4 July, Jalili and Solana had a telephonic conversation. According to Jalili, he informed Solana of Iran's position based on comprehensive, constructive and common approaches. Both officials agreed to hold discussion on 19 July.
"The Islamic Republic of Iran did not accept any of the terms envisaged for negotiations with the 'six' group on 19 July," Iran's official Gholamhossein Elham said at a press conference in Tehran on 12 July.
He added that as to the terms, they will be determined jointly with Iran.