Released Information About Members of Azerbaijani Opposition Party Regional Organizations Resign
Politics Materials 6 August 2008 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 August / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / Some members from the Agstafa, Kazakh and Sabirabad regional organizations of the opposition Musavat party resigned and will continue their political activity in the Political Movement Way of Azerbaijan (PMWA). According to the information delivered to Trend , sixteen members from Sabirabad regional organization, 13 - from Akstafa and 11 -from Kazakh organizations resigned.
The resigned persons stated that leaders of opposition parties did not have one election platform during the presidential elections in Azerbaijan. In spite of the long-term efforts, opposition parties failed to create a centre of political forces. Today, the Azerbaijani opposition needs  in the centre, which will be able to hold new political relations in the country,
Three members of the Azerbaijani Popular Party and one member from the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan put their signatures on the resignation paper.
The current chairman of the Akstafa regional organization of the party, Fakhraddin Delgi, resigned from the position two years ago.
Arif Hacili, the Head of the Central Executive Administration of Musavat, rejected this information and said that the political movement Way of Azerbaijan holds worthless campaign on the threshold of the presidential elections.