Azerbaijani Opposition Party Supports Ilham Aliyev’s Candidature in Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 18 August 2008 20:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 August /corr. TrendNews I.Alizade / At its congress on 18 August, Yurddash oppositional party of Azerbaijan made a decision supporting candidate from the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), the current Head of State Ilham Aliyev, in the Presidential elections. "Yurddash Party considers that the President Ilham Aliyev possesses the highest chances amongst the candidates, and therefore, the participants in the congress made a decision to support the candidate from NAP, the chairman of Yurddash Party, former MP Mayis Safarli, told Trend on 18 August.
Yurddash Party was created at the beginning of 1990. For long time, it has been represented in the democratic congress and other oppositional unions. Safarli was an MP in 2000 - 2005.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will take place on 15 October.
At the congress NAP on 2 August, Ilham Aliyev was nominated officially. Before it, Ilham Aliyev's candidature was put forward Ana Veten Party and Social Prosperity Party. In addition, Aliyev's candidature was nominated at the congresses of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan and Society of the Red Crescent of Azerbaijan. Oppositional Vahdat Party made also made a decision supporting Ilham Aliyev's candidature.
The agenda of the congress included one issue - party's participation in the presidential elections.
"In 2006 we made a decision that we will support candidate with the greatest chances. In order to determine it, we held 22 surveys, in which nearly 50,000 people participated. Majority of them supported President Aliyev. Being based on the results of survey and the decision of party, we made a decision to support candidature of Ilham Aliyev," Safarli added.
According to him, an election office will be created to support candidate of NAP, and collaboration with other parties will be established in this regard.