Azerbaijan-Russia Border Operates in Previous Regime: Foreign Ministry
Politics Materials 19 August 2008 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 August / Trend corr. R.Novruzov / The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry denies reports about restriction on foreign citizens' admission through the Azerbaijani-Russian border.
"The Azerbaijani-Russian border functions in previous regime and there is no any restriction on citizens' admission through the border," Khazar Ibrahim, the spokesman for Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said to Trend by telephone on 19August.
The Russian Government temporarily closed borders with Azerbaijan and Georgia for foreign citizens, with the exception for citizens from the Commonwealth if Independent States (CIS). Rossiyskaya gazeta newspaper published the Russian Government's decision 592, dated 12 August 2008, RIA Novosti reported.
Foreign citizens' admission was restricted within the framework of measures to prevent crossing the Russian territory by the members of foreign terrorist organizations who may carry arms and explosive substances through the organized check points over the Russian state border within the North Caucasus region.