Russia and Georgia Should Come to Agreement, Say PACE MPs
Politics Materials 30 September 2008 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasburg, 30 September / Trend corr. A.Maharramli / "Russia and Georgia should come to agreement and repatriation of people, who suffered from the war, as well as observation of human rights should be provided," Matias Iorsh, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) co-rapporteur for Georgia and Hungarian MP, said.
Independent investigations should be held in the region, Irosh said in his speech. "Both Russia and Georgia did not make enough effort to prevent the war. The situation in South Ossetia and Caucasus has not yet settled," he said.
Presence of conflict between two CE members, as well as one country's occupying lands of another one is unacceptable, Goran Lindbald, the Sweden MP said. The CE should continue dialogue between the sides to create confidence atmosphere, he said.
Extraordinary discussions are being held on results of the Georgia-Russian military conflict at a meeting of the PACE autumn session on 30 September.
The PACE fact-finding mission, which visited Russia and Georgia from 22 to 25 September, made a report and then MPs made speeches on this matter at the meeting.