Elections 2008 NGO Coalition Publicizes Results of Preliminary Observation
Politics Materials 15 October 2008 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 October/ Trend / According to the report of Elections 2008 NGO coalition coordinators as of 10:00a.m. local time from 59 Constituency Election Commissions in 6 zones, the voting began almost in time and no irregularities and obstacles for observer were revealed.
The observation by over 1,500 observers of the Coalition revealed that the area of several polling stations can not be considered normal for voting. For example, polling stations 20 and 21 of Constituency Election Commissions 2 of Yasamal District N16 have an area of 30 to 35 sq m. About 1,425 and 1,282 voters are expected to vote in each of these polling stations.
The polling station 88 of Lachin Constituency Election Commission 121 has a narrow space and it hinders work of voters and observers.
According to the preliminary observation, voting in the polling station 2 of Binagadi Constituency Election Commission 9 began late - at 08:10a.m. local time and polling station 21 of Constituency Election Commission 21 of Yasamal N16 at 08:08a.m. local time.