Last decision is of Turkish people in country's joining EU: head of delegation for negotiations on Turkey's entrance to EU (INTERVIEW)
Last decision is of Turkish people in country's joining EU:  head of delegation for negotiations on Turkey's entrance to EU (INTERVIEW)
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 19 / Trend , R.Hafizoglu /
Trend Middle East desk's interview with State Minister and head of delegation for negotiations on Turkey's entrance to EU, Egemen Bahish.
Q: Despite the implementation of a number of reforms for Turkey's full membership to the European Union, the country still fails to join the organization. Why can not the issue of Turkey's joining the EU find its solutions despite realization of these reforms?
A: Relations and cooperation between Turkey and the EU began with the signing of an agreement in 1964 in Ankara. Despite that after signing the agreement, calmness appeared in the relations between Turkey and the EU, the agreement was able to maintain its status. In fact, today's rapprochement between Turkey and the EU should be evaluated as a historic chance. And developing and gaining new borders, admitting Turkey, the EU can become a world force. EU's admitting Turkey, 99 percent of which population is Muslims, could become an example of creation of an inter-cultural union. There is no state, which began negotiations and did not bring them to the end. An example of this can be Malta, Czech Republic, Bulgaria and Romania, which after negotiations could become full-right EU members. Turkey also can be one of such states. Another example is France's imposing a veto for EU membership of Britain. Now Britain is an example for countries that want to join the EU. For example, after the completion of negotiations on entrance to the EU, Norwegian citizens opposed against joining the Union and as a result, despite that the Scandinavian country fully complies with the European standards, it refused membership.
It would be wrong to too early predict how these negotiations will conclude for Turkey. It is all the same, whenever the negotiations on Turkey's entrance to the EU will be completed. And after completion of negotiations, both Turkey and the EU will be at different levels and those who have a certain weight in this matter will say the last word. Currently it would be naive to express any opinion about Turkey's membership to the EU and on the Union's attitude towards Turkey.
Turkey needs to achieve its basic goal, and it is to bring the country up to European standards. Sooner or later we must come closer to European standards.
Turkish government believes that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Turkey becomes more democratic and more legal state. The Constitution of Turkey and the EU legislation largely coincide, particularly in the issue of democracy and human freedom. For this reason, EU membership is very important for Turkey. Unfortunately, at present, there are forces in Turkey, which do not want country's entrance to the Union. I believe that time is coming and our brothers, who are against negotiations with the EU, will support us in this matter, taking into consideration modern, democratic Turkey that was Ataturk's goal.
I want to bring to your attention the EU report, which was published recently with regards to Turkey. The report reflects the attitude of the intellectuals of the European Union. Based on the report, it is visible that in Europe there are forces that want Turkey's entrance to the EU. I am sure that their number will soon exceed the number of others. In fact, this report is a signal for the EU. Attitudes towards Turkey in the EU contradict the basic principles of the Union. Citizens of Europe support the governance of European countries in accordance with true democracy and legal values.
Discussions about Turkey's entrance to the European Union are on the focus of attention of one and a half billion Islamic world as well as the whole world. Sensible representatives of Europe believe that Turkey is the subject of examination for the EU before the world.
I think that we will see similar reports from the EU member countries. We are closely following the events. In addition, it is important that Turkish community and the opponents of EU membership of Turkey pay attention to the EU statements. As I said earlier, unfortunately in Turkey there are opponents of the EU, and in Europe there are forces that act against Turkey. Only one thing can be told both sides: justice, truth and right demand the reunification of Turkey and the EU.