Economy of Azerbaijan's Ismayilli Region is developing rapidly: Azerbaijani president
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 30 / Trend /
Economy of Azerbaijan's Ismayilli region is developing rapidly, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said on Oct. 29 at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Sports Complex in the Ismayilli region, AzerTaj state news agency reported.
"Ismayilli is developing rapidly. I have been told that the economy of the Ismayilli region has developed by 3 times over the past five years. This fact indicates that opportunities of the region have been used effectively and it yields fruits here, as in all regions of Azerbaijan. In this regard, we are very pleased with the economic indices of each region," said the president.
President Aliyev said this fact testifies that Azerbaijan's economy is fully developing and it does not depend only on one field - the energy sector.
"If it was wrong, the regions would not experience the rapid economic development," said Ilham Aliyev.
According to the President, at present social problems and the problems on welfare and infrastructure are being solved, as well as a new, very good quality and comfortable road is being paved from Baku to Shamakhi and Ismayilli.
"Earlier, the road was in a very bad condition. You are well aware of it. But today it meets the world standards. Its construction is continuing. The road will be extended to the border, to Balakan. Willy-nilly, it will trigger the development of this zone and the region. Tourism will also develop in the territories where the road will pass. I was told, but now I see a modern, new five-star hotel is being built. Ismayilli is a very pleasant place, an area with beautiful nature. But to develop tourism requires necessary conditions, including the road, the entire infrastructure, similar excellent sports facilities, hotels," said the President.
The Azerbaijani President said the development of tourism will make a great contribution to the economy of the region.
"Most of our regions live on the basis of grants. Funds collected in the regions are insufficient for their activities, for life of the regions. That is, all regions build their work, by receiving subsidies from the budget, and infrastructure and work on welfare are all the actions undertaken by the State. However, modernization of infrastructure, its existence involves the private sector in this work," President Ilham Aliyev said.
"This remarkable Olympic Complex has been built by the state. The hotel is being built by private companies. The State has undertaken [implementation of] toads, power plants, gas pipelines, all infrastructure projects. Several schools and medical centres have been recently built in Ismayilli and this process is still ongoing," said the President.
Further, necessary facilities are offered to develop the private sector; support, including financial support, loans and grants by the state are allocated to develop entrepreneurship and agriculture.
The President said agriculture, industry, as well as economy are growing in Azerbaijan. The economy is declining in all other countries due to the economic crisis. Some countries experience a 10-percent decrease and others - a 20-percent decrease.
"The economic growth in Azerbaijan is 6 percent. Some attribute this to the oil factor, saying that Azerbaijan produces oil and obviously, there is economic growth. Oil is produced in other countries, as well, and in larger volumes than we have. But these countries are experiencing a slowdown in their economy, while Azerbaijan is developing. At what expense? Through proper policies, through designed economic reforms," said President Aliyev.
In Azerbaijan, all opportunities are mobilized, the potential is analyzed, the necessary measures are taken, giant investments are being made even today, the Head of State said. "It revives our entire country," the President added.
President Aliyev congratulated the residents of the region on the opening of the Olympic Complex and expressed confidence that it will be effectively used.
"I'm sure sportsmen of Ismayilli will very effectively use this complex and will contribute to the sports glory of Azerbaijan. There are all conditions for the sport here. The most modern standards have been applied. The establishment of such complex in Ismayilli is a very important event. As you know, such wonderful sports facilities have been constructed almost in all regions of Azerbaijan and one of them is in Ismayilli. Sport means health and is a sign of development of each country. I want sportsmen of Ismayilli to win medals at the Olympics Games and occupy high places in the world championships," said the President of Azerbaijan.