Czech Ambassador: Czech Republic supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and inviolability of borders
Azerbaijan, Tovuz, June 13 / Trend, V.Mammadov /
The Czech Republic supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders and supports the settlement of the conflict under international law, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary ambassador of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan Radek Matula said during his visit to the Tovuz region.
"We also support the OSCE Minsk Group's activity, based on the principles of international law," he said.
The diplomat's visit to the Tovuz region was realized on the MP Ganira Pashayeva's initiation.
During the visit, a stand was demonstrated, which reflected the information about Azerbaijan's territories, which were separated from the main part of the territory and retreated to Armenia during last two centuries by violent ways.
The guests also visited the Alley of Martyrs.
Radek Matula met with the Tovuz region Executive Power head Tofig Zeynalov. He was informed about the geographical location of the region, its strategic importance, the economy and the potential for tourism development. Zeynalov stated about readiness to receive the representatives of the Czech business environment.
The ambassador stressed that during the period of his activity, he has known Azerbaijan as a stable and economically developed country.
"Regarding economic relations, it seems that we can help our business circles by such visits. Of course, cooperation of representatives of the business environment not only with Baku, but also with Azerbaijan's regions will be helpful. In the future, cooperation between our businessmen with production facilities in the sphere of certain technologies will be possible," Matula said.
MP Ganira Pashayeva stressed the importance of the visit of the Czech Republic's ambassador to  the Tovuz region.
"The Czech Republic is one of the most important countries in Europe. It is one of the member countries of the European Union and NATO, which have always supported Azerbaijan. In this regard, the ambassador's visit to the region, acquaintance with the Tovuz region is a very important event.
"The Czech diplomat within the visit got acquainted with Azerbaijan's border regions with Armenia and saw the monstrous actions of the Armenian armed forces on the spot," Pashayeva said.
After the meeting, the guests visited the Heydar Aliyev Museum.
The diplomat also visited Alibeyli and Agdam villages in Tovuz region. In the village of Alibeyli, a school and house that became useless after the Armenian armed forces' firing were shown to the ambassador. Then he was informed about the fact that as a result of frequent ceasefire violations by Armenia, normal activities became impossible, residents even can not engage in the planting works.
During the conversation with the residents, who were injured as a result of the Armenian armed forces' attacks, Matula was informed about the horrific conditions they faced. Then ambassador visited the Agdam village. MP Ganira Pashayeva informed the ambassador about the village cemetery destroyed by the Armenians, the constant bombardment of the cemetery by the Armenian armed forces, as a result of which, residents can not visit this place.
During the visit, Radek Matula and MP Ganira Pashayeva visited a military unit in Tovuz, met with the soldiers, and presented gifts to them.
The Czech Ambassador to Azerbaijan Radek Matula also got acquainted with the production enterprises functioning in the Tovuz region.