Ambassador: Venezuela interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 18 / Trend S.Agayeva /
The Venezuelan government is interested in mutually beneficial development of relations with Azerbaijan in all fields, Ambassador of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to Azerbaijan David N. Velasquez Caraballo said in an interview with Trend.
"The Government of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, directed by President Chávez, has defined a foreign policy based on the construction of a multi-polar world, for sovereignty, self determination, respect, solidarity and complementarity," Caraballo said.
"In the specific case of relation with the Republic of Azerbaijan, we have started with my assignment as a non-Resident Ambassador, which will bring closer our level of relationship and the diplomatic exchange, as, until the date of my presentation of letter of credential, the relationship between our countries was attended by our United Nation's Ambassador," he added.
This first step, he said, looks for boosting the approval of bilateral cooperation instruments and mechanisms in the commercial, energy, education, parliamentary, consular areas, as well as the establishment of mechanism of policy and cooperation consultancy.
The Foreign Ministry sent the authorization to start the process before the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan to allow for opening a diplomatic office, that could attend the diplomatic, consular and commercial activities between the two countries, he said.
"We consider that the most adequate way to get a fast advance in the bilateral relations between our people and Governments, and to work directly with government and institution from the Republic of Azerbaijan, is the presence of a diplomat in the Country," Caraballo noted.
"With the collaboration of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, we have started the process of seeking a suitable office space and the local staff.
"I will be traveling to Venezuela to coordinate all the issues related to the communications and procedures that need to be done by our Ministry of Foreign Affairs. With the presence of a Venezuelan Diplomat in Baku, we will be able to hold the Consular activities, as well as attend the diplomatic activities and to promote the commercial and economic relations," he said.
This year, the country plans a series of cultural activities on the occasion of the 200th Anniversary of the Signing of Declaration of Independence of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, that can allow to show the Azerbaijan people the importance of the history of the Independence process in Latino America.
"Also we believe that it is possible to start this year the academic exchange with the presence of Venezuelan professionals and students in the Oil field. For example, we have explored the possibilities of the exchange of the university student between our countries, particularly in the fields of Energy and Oil; the other areas that we are very much interested in to promote, are the economical and commercial sectors," Caraballo said.
Cooperation in the energy sphere
He said Venezuela is interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan in the energy sector.
"We consider that it is necessary to bring closer our industries in this sector, as we can complement each other in the field of gas, oil and petrochemical," Caraballo said.
He said the state company, Petróleos de Venezuela S.A. (PDVSA), is now in the process of expanding its internal and external operations, and the government is developing capacities for exploring and exploiting our gas and oil reserves, especially in the Orinoco Oil Strip, area that place us the country with the biggest oil reserves in the world. Also, the country is increasing capacities for efficiently exploiting its gas reserves.
"The Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela has supported the defense policy of a fair gas and oil price. We are founder members of the Organization of Petroleum-Exporting Countries (OPEC) and of the new Gas Exporting Countries Forum. All with which, I want to ratify that is possible to find mechanisms and projects of common interest and benefit in this strategic sector of the world economy," he stressed.
The Venezuelan government plans to exchange students of the Azerbaijan Oil Academy and a similar institution of Venezuela.
"We think that the academic and professional strength of the Oil Academy is enough base to boost the cooperation initiatives in this respect, with young Venezuelan professionals that can graduate at this prestigious academy," Caraballo added.
Humanitarian Sphere
On the occasion of the national and international activities which are held for the 200th Anniversary of Independence on July 5th, 1811, this year we will be worldwide sprayed, promoting the achievements of the Bolivarian Revolution and its advance and development perspectives.
"We have planned for this year a series of visits and exchanges of delegations, in order to continue strengthening the relationship between our nations and governments," he said.
He said they are currently working on the coordination of a visit and exchange schedule that can let the Venezuelan musicians, artists and other delegations in the mentioned fields of cooperation (oil, commerce, education, etc.), be present in Baku.