Azerbaijan's election to the Security Council to bring more balanced membership in UN SC: FM
USA , New York, Sep. 27 /Trend A.Gasimova/
Azerbaijan 's election to the Security Council will contribute to redressing under-representation of small developing countries and bring a more balanced membership in this United Nations organ, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov said in his address to the UN General Assembly on Tuesday.
"Azerbaijan is determined to contribute further to the realization of the development goals and objectives agreed within the United Nations," Mamedyarov noted . "Over the recent years, Azerbaijan has enhanced its humanitarian assistance to support international and national efforts aimed at eradicating poverty and promoting sustainable development and global prosperity for all. We pay particular attention to addressing the special needs and vulnerabilities of the developing and least developed countries,as well as those recovering from natural disasters and suffering from climate change, particularly small island States."
According to the minister, the recent humanitarian crisis in the Horn of Africa once again demonstrated the importance of global solidarity. "Azerbaijan has provided urgent aid to support the ongoing efforts towards the eradication of famine in this region. The Government of Azerbaijan is currently considering additional funding to support the international community to ramp up its efforts aimed at responding to the humanitarian situation and contributing to mid- and long-term sustainable solution to the crisis in the Horn of Africa," Mamedyarov underscored.
Minister reminded that the resolution entitled "Building Connectivity through the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway", initiated by Azerbaijan, was adopted within the sixty-fourth session of the UN General Assembly on December 21, 2009. "As the main coordinator of the project, Azerbaijan has conducted a feasibility study and is financing the Secretariat of the project. We have taken a number of steps towards the establishment of a consortium comprising of major big telecom operators in the region," he said.
Azerbaijan has always been a place for coexistence and tolerance among various faiths, ethnic groups and philosophies and is one of the unique places where different cultures and civilizations meet at the crossroads between East and West, North and South, Mamedyarov added.
As a bridge between cultures and active member of the Group of Friends of the Alliance of Civilizations, Azerbaijan feels responsible for promoting inter-religious and intercultural dialogue based on mutual respect and understanding. Thus, over the last years, we hosted a number of high-profile and action-oriented events, including the Summit of World Religious Leaders (April, 2010), World Forum for Intercultural Dialogue (7-9 April, 2011) and other similar events, he said.
"Desiring to contribute further to the maintenance of international peace, security, stability and prosperity, Azerbaijan has put forward its candidature for a non-permanent seat in the United Nations Security Council, for the term of 2012-2013. The elections will be held this year on October 21 at the United Nations General Assembly.
"The year 2012 marks the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan's membership to the United Nations, though, unlike other candidates from the Group of Eastern European States, we have never had an opportunity to be a member of the Security Council," Mamedyarov said.
The Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan would highly appreciate the valuable support of the UN member-states to the candidature of Azerbaijan for a non-permanent seat in the UN Security Council, he added.