Executive Power: Situation in Ismayilli region fully stabilized (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 24 January 2013 09:48 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (the first version was posted at 09:22)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.24 / Trend I. Izzat/
At the moment, the socio-political situation in Ismayilli region has been fully stabilized, first deputy head of the region's executive power Rafael Ahmadov told Trend on Thursday.
Ahmadov said that during the incident in front of the "Chirag" Hotel, three people were injured, one of them is the manager of the hotel, Baku resident Emil Shamseddinov.
The reason for the protest action was a traffic accident committed by Emil Shamseddinov,
He drove his car while being drunken. First, the driver crashed into the pavement, then - to a lamppost. At the scene there was a dispute between people standing at the side of the road, and Emil Shamseddinov and his friend. Due to the fact that they insulted the residents, a group of people held a protest action in front of the "Chirag" Hotel.
During the protest action three vehicles were burned down, including a car standing in front of the house of the Ismayilli region executive power head.
The car burned down before the house of the executive power head was not in the balance of the region's executive power head, or in the balance of executive power, Ahmadov said.
Criminal cases have been filed in connection with the events in the Ismayilli region that took place that night, law enforcement agencies told Trend on Thursday. We are currently investigating the events.
Ismayilli city is in the north-east of Azerbaijan, 174 kilometers away from Baku.