Iranian president releases administration’s 100-day report (UPDATE 3)
Details added, first version was published Nov. 26 at 22:56
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani released a report on the first 100 days of its administration in a live TV interview on November 26.
During the interview, President Rouhani briefed the Iranian nation on the country's political and economic situation.
According to Rouhani, the administration's 100-day report has 3 parts. The first part was presented by the president himself. The second part is supposed to be released by the media outlets, and the third and detailed part will be presented by the vice-presidents and ministers in the respective sectors.
Food shortage
In regards to his first move after becoming president, Rouhani mentioned to providing enough food staples for the country.
"When I took the office in [the fifth Iranian calendar month of] Mordad, the government's pressing concern was the shortage of food staples specially wheat," he said.
"My first move was to store enough food staples to meet domestic demands," Rouhani added.
Rouhani also said that the government plans to give two packages of food staples to low-income Iranian by the end of the current year (March 20, 2014).
He further mentioned that the country's high inflation along with negative economic growth in the previous calendar year (which ended March 20) was unprecedented in the past 50 years.
"The inflation was over 40 percent and the economic growth was -5.8 percent in the previous year," he said.
"When I took office the counry's inflation was around 43 percent, but managed to decrease the figure to 36 percent by the end of the 7th calendar month (October 23 - November 22)," Rouhani explained.
Rouhani promised that the inflation will decrease to 35 percent by the end of the current year (March 20, 2014).
Economic Growth
In regards to the country's economic growth, Rouhani stated that he'll try his best to increase the figure to 0.5 percent (or at least 0) from the current figure of -5.8 percent.
He further vowed to increase the figure to 3 percent in the next calendar year.
Iranian president also talked about the government's debts to various sectors.
"The previous administration's oil and gas revenues in the past 8 years were around 600 billion dollars," he said, adding that the previous administration's total revenues were around 750 billion dollars.
"However, the administration which had the most revenues during its two terms, left the most debts as well," Rouhani said.
Rouhani explained that the previous administration left over two trillion rials of debts to different sectors such as the banking system.
Uranium enrichment
"Iran will continue to enrich uranium," the Iranian president said.
"Enriching uranium is a right secured by NPT (non-Proliferation Treaty) and no country can deny or interpret this right," Rouhani said.
"Iran has never sought and will never seek nuclear bomb," he added.
President further promised the Iranian nation that the government will never give up on their rights.