Analysis: Armenian president's honest confession
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 5
Recently, the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan's speeches increasingly resemble agony. His recent speech at the NATO Wales Summit is not an exception.
Armenian president said during his speech at NATO that his country is well aware of the cost of both security and peace. Everyone in the region is well aware of the cost of the "peace" and "security" he is talking about. This cost is the lives of thousands of Azerbaijanis killed during the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh.
And, Sargsyan, not concealing involvement in organization of the Khojaly genocide, is aware of this cost better than others.
The daily struggle for social ideals gives "excellent results" in Armenia. In this case, this struggle is apparently based upon the formula of "the fewer people, the more comfortable and safer." Thanks to "democracy", set out in Armenia, its citizens prefer to live in other states.
In his speech, Sargsyan asks to adhere to the "vocabulary of the OSCE Minsk Group - the sole specialized international institution working on a peaceful settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict."
The OSCE Minsk Group must deal with the settlement process, but in reality for so many years it has not achieved anything real. But at the same time, Sargsyan say that it is "the only organization".
So, if the "only organizaton" hasn't provided any results, maybe the time has come to look for another solutions?
Sargsyan understands that the new ways will lead to a need to remove the status quo, which has been kept for a long time along with the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group. Azerbaijan's right to restore its territorial integrity through alternative ways, including through the military way is not excluded in this case either.
As for the document to be adopted by NATO on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Sargsyan believes that Azerbaijan is 'inspired by such documents'.
This is Sargsyan's approach to the decisions of the international structures, albeit there is nothing new, as this country doesn't recognize four resolutions of the UN on Nagorno-Karabakh.
On the one hand, it may seem that Armenia is not interested in the international support at all. But on the other hand, with the help of its lobby, Armenia attempts to promote various documents in its support throughout the world.
Armenia dissatisfied with the fact that its enemies have allies. It accuses NATO of that one of its member states - Turkey - supports Azerbaijan. But to be honest, given that Russian armed forces have been deployed in Armenia which has always played a role of buffer between NATO and Russia in favor of the latter, it is laughable to see Armenian complaining to NATO about the issue.
Nevertheless, Armenia's president should know that the life of its each soldier is valuable for Azerbaijan, which today is under the conditions of war.
For Armenia, the most painful issue is the number of its citizens, which declines by the hour.
No matter what, Sargsyan admits that the adoption of this document will not bring any positive results for Armenia and this is his honest confession.