Azerbaijani MP: Ilham Aliyev gave Armenia chance to draw conclusions, take right path
Politics Materials 24 September 2018 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, by his speech in the parliament, gave Armenia a chance to draw conclusions and take the right path
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 24
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, by his speech in the parliament, gave Armenia a chance to draw conclusions and take the right path, Azerbaijani MP, Chairman of the country’s Press Council Aflatun Amashov told Trend.
He noted that the speech of Ilham Aliyev at the meeting held on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani parliament was a detailed description of the chronicle of Azerbaijan’s development over the past 100 years.
“What path did we pass? This story is a real source of pride,” Amashov said. “The Azerbaijani president in his speech showed the real foundations of Azerbaijan’s leading position in the region. What Ilham Aliyev said from the rostrum of the highest legislative body at the jubilee meeting held in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani parliament, is a special source of pride, high assessment of the place and role of the Azerbaijani parliament.
"The president said - “I cannot say that at that time we could completely overcome international isolation. Some countries didn’t take us seriously. We know the history well. Today Azerbaijan is a model of success on the world map. ... Not a single initiative, not a single project can be implemented in the region without Azerbaijan, our strength, political weight, economic potential, military power are gradually increasing, our international positions are being strengthened".”
“There are more than 5,000 nations in the world, and only about 200 of them have a state,” Amashov said. “There is no doubt that today’s independent Azerbaijan is historical heritage of our people.”
If one takes into account that the region where Azerbaijan is located is extremely complex, the past 27 years of independence are indeed heritage, he added.
Amashov noted that 100 years of parliamentarism is an eternal symbol of the modern independent life of Azerbaijan, and the role of the Azerbaijani parliament in writing this story is extremely great.
“Azerbaijani parliament is an important institution that preserves our 100-year-old tradition of parliamentarism,” he said. “The activity of the Azerbaijani parliament, which continues the traditions of our historic parliament, is at the same time a platform for establishing the image of the legal and democratic state of Azerbaijan in the world. In the speech of the head of our state these moments were thoroughly brought to attention, comparisons and parallels were carried out.”
Amashov stressed that the speech of the Azerbaijani president from the parliamentary rostrum, on the basis of serious arguments, was an exposure of the adventurist nature of the statements by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in recent days, the lesson of realism for populism, if it is possible to say so.
“In what case can Armenia become a part of the region’s development? President Ilham Aliyev in his speech pointed out the way of development for the Armenian society, having explained the reason for the collapse of this country,” Amashov said.
"The president said - "Today, our policy - I would like to repeat, it is no secret, - is to put Armenia in a completely isolated position and to shatter its economic foundations - although it is hardly possible to call them so".”
“There has been no development in this country of the South Caucasus for many years, socio-political situation is tense, social and economic situation is deplorable, unbearable,” Amashov said. “This is while Azerbaijan implements big projects, characteristics of the country’s development are measured by global ratings. I believe that both the Armenian society and the authorities should consider this and seriously think about it.”
Amashov noted that in fact, the president of Azerbaijan in his speech in the parliament also gave Armenia a chance to draw conclusions and take the right path.
This path passes through the de-occupation of the Azerbaijani lands, the Azerbaijani MP said. The head of state also stressed that Azerbaijan won’t put up with the occupation, Amashov added.
The words voiced by the president of Azerbaijan, who said that “independence isn’t only state attributes” were very simple but fundamental explanation of the philosophy of state independence, Amashov said.
The MP noted that this explanation expressed confidence in the irreversibility of the political course pursued by Azerbaijan.
Amashov said that the following words of the Azerbaijani president were also a message for Armenia, an occupier country: “Can you pursue an independent policy or not? Can you do it successfully or not? Does this independent policy benefit you or not? Answering these questions, we can say with confidence that today Azerbaijan, which conducts an absolutely independent policy, fully ensures its national interests. The parliament of Azerbaijan has an important role in these matters.”