Ceasing Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan to stay most important task in 2019 (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 27 December 2018 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 13:28)
Cessation of Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan will remain the most important task of diplomacy in 2019, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s message.
“This year diplomatic efforts were continued to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within Azerbaijan’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders,” the message said.
During the CIS summits in Dushanbe and St. Petersburg, talks were held between the Azerbaijani president and the Armenian prime minister. Moreover, three meetings have been held between the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers over the past six months.
A joint declaration was adopted by the heads of the delegations of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries, the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers within the ministerial meeting held by the OSCE in Milan on December 6, 2018.
An agreement on the continuation of negotiations on just settlement of the conflict peacefully, compliance of the agreement reached in Dushanbe at the level of the heads of the two countries was stressed in the declaration.
In 2018, international organizations adopted a number of important documents on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, meeting Azerbaijan’s interests.
In 2019, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry will continue its independent, flexible, pragmatic and multilateral foreign policy to ensure and maintain Azerbaijan’s national interests at the international level, as well as achieve the objectives of the foreign policy outlined by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.