Clashes continue as Azerbaijan destroys another command post of Armenian forces
Politics Materials 7 October 2020 10:26 (UTC +04:00)
The fighting between Armenia and Azerbaijan continued on the night of Oct.6-7, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
“The Azerbaijani army conducted combat operations in various directions of the front, carried out artillery response. As a result of artillery strikes on the Armenian Armed Forces, the command-observation post of the defense of the 5th regiment of the Armenian Armed Forces was disabled, many were killed and wounded," said the ministry.
"An artillery strike destroyed 1 tank and 3 gun mounts of the Armenian Armed Forces,” the ministry said.
The ministry also said that the 1st regiment of the Armenian Armed Forces has serious problems with the provision of food to the personnel.
"As a result, the personnel of the units of the Armenian Armed Forces voluntarily leave the combat positions. Other units have serious problems with ammunition and fuel," said the ministry.
On October 6th, at about 9 pm (GMT+4), Armenian Armed Forces launched missiles at Azerbaijani Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, the largest strategic project in the region, which plays an important role in Europe's energy security. Thanks to the measures taken by the Azerbaijani army, no damage was done to the pipeline.