Ruling parties of Azerbaijan, Turkey to hold meeting
Politics Materials 21 October 2021 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting in the format of a videoconference between the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) and the Justice and Development Party of Turkey will be held on October 25, said Tahir Budagov, NAP Deputy Chairman - Head of the party's Central Office, Trend reports.
Budagov made the remark during a round table on the theme ‘Patriotic War: Symbol of the President, Army and People's Unity’ held at the NAP headquarters.
The NAP deputy chairman noted that the topic under discussion is the new realities that appeared in the region after the victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day second Karabakh war.
Budagov added that in the post-war period, the number of countries wishing to cooperate with the NAP increased.
“Important steps will be taken to establish bilateral ties with the Turkic-speaking states. The Chinese side also wants to hold a meeting with us in the format of videoconference through diplomatic channels,” he added.