Some forces trying to break stability in region - Secretary of Security Council of Azerbaijan (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 26 October 2021 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
details added (first version posted at 11:22)
Some forces are again trying to upset stability in the region, Secretary of the Security Council of Azerbaijan Colonel-General Ramil Usubov said at the opening ceremony of the National Security course, Trend reports.
After the victory in the 44-day Armenia-Azerbaijan second Karabakh war, some forces have resorted to various provocations in order to carry out their insidious plans.
Usubov expressed gratitude to the Chief of the State Security Service, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev for their participation in the event and for the conditions created to hold such event.
Secretary of Azerbaijan’s Security Council stressed that thanks to the successful foreign and domestic policy pursued by the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is recognized in the world as a stable state, and this factor, in turn, created the basis for the comprehensive development of all spheres in the country.
“Currently, without the direct participation of Azerbaijan, it is impossible to implement transport, logistics and major energy projects of the international level, and make important political decisions. Along with this, recently, especially after the victory of Azerbaijan, gained in the second Karabakh war, some forces are again trying to upset stability in the region, implementing their insidious plans, resorting to various provocations,” Usubov said.
Speaking about the joint effective fight of the special services and law enforcement agencies against these threats, Usubov stressed that the necessary measures are being taken to increase the military potential and defense capability of the Azerbaijani state.