Azerbaijan's deputy FM meets German ambassador (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 14 April 2022 09:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 14. Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov received German Ambassador Wolfgang Manig on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, the ministry told Trend.
During the meeting it was stressed that relations between the two countries are developing at all levels, and exchange of views on the prospects for further cooperation was held.
Khalafov noted the importance of continuing the political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Germany and the current positive dynamics in the economic sphere.
Touching upon Azerbaijan's relations with the European Union, he stressed the important role of Azerbaijan in ensuring the energy security of Europe.
Besides, the deputy minister noted the importance of the visits of the ministers of foreign affairs and energy to Berlin last month in terms of discussing issues on the bilateral agenda with the new German government.
Having informed about the situation in the region after the 2020 second Karabakh war, the position of Azerbaijan and the steps taken by the country to establish peace in the region, he positively assessed Germany's understanding of the new realities that have been formed in the region.
Manig, expressing congratulations on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, stressed that Azerbaijan is an important economic partner of Germany in the South Caucasus.
The ambassador noted the importance of high-level bilateral visits, as well as the development of cooperation between the two countries in the political, economic, cultural and other spheres, in the field of security.
At the same time, he noted that the embassy attaches particular importance to the activities of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) and the Goethe Center in Baku, stressing that this contributes to humanitarian relations.
During the meeting the influence of the historical heritage of the settlement of the German community in Azerbaijan in the 19th century on good relations between the two peoples was also noted with satisfaction.
Then the parties viewed the photo album prepared on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations.