France, Iran - Armenia's main allies in world, Azerbaijani MoD says
Politics Materials 30 March 2023 20:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 30. Today it’s no secret to anyone that Armenia has two main allies in the world, one of which is France, and another is Iran, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
The ministry made the remark commenting on slanderous statements of the Commander of the Ground Forces of the Iranian Army Kioumars Heydari against Azerbaijan.
“We would like to remind Heydari that Armenia held Azerbaijani territories under occupation for 30 years. As a result of this military aggression, a 132-kilometer section of the Azerbaijani-Iranian state border was also occupied,” the ministry said.
“However, the Iranian side has never made accusatory statements against Armenia. On the contrary, during this period, the Iranian-Armenian brotherhood grew stronger,” the ministry noted.