Armenia subjects Azerbaijani Army positions to fire (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 1 June 2023 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Details added: first version posted on 14:11
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 1. Units of the Armenian Armed Forces have subjected the positions of the Azerbaijani army to fire in the direction of the Asrik Jirdakhan settlement of the Tovuz district from their positions located in the direction of the Chinarli settlement of the Tovuzgala district on June 1, at 09:10 (GMT+4), Trend reports via the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
According to the ministry, at about 10:00 (GMT +4) today, members of the illegal Armenian armed formations on the territory of Azerbaijan (which weren't withdrawn contrary to the trilateral statement signed by Azerbaijani, Armenian and Russian leaders following the 2020 second Karabakh war), where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed, fired at the positions of the Azerbaijani army in the direction of the Shusha district.
Azerbaijani units have taken adequate response measures in the mentioned directions.
Moreover, members of the above-said groups tried to carry out work under the guise of agricultural work, as well as repair and restoration work with the use of engineering equipment on a dirt road in the direction of the Shusha and Khojavand districts in order to lay a path to secure their combat positions.
As a result of urgent measures taken by the units of the Azerbaijani army, these actions were immediately stopped.