President Ilham Aliyev will not receive pro-Armenian FM of Belgium
Politics Materials 24 August 2023 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 24. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev will not receive the Belgian Foreign Minister due to her pro-Armenian position, Trend reports.
Belgian Foreign Minister Hadja Lahbib, while on a visit to Armenia, made far-from-reality pro-Armenian statements that do not correspond to the situation in the region.
The Belgian Foreign Minister will arrive in Azerbaijan today as part of a visit to the region.
Usually, President Ilham Aliyev receives foreign ministers who are on a visit to Azerbaijan, and an exchange of views is held on bilateral relations, topical issues in the region and the world.
According to the informed sources, President Ilham Aliyev will not receive the Belgian Foreign Minister because of her pro-Armenian position and unfounded statements voiced during her visit to Armenia.
Although, today the Belgian Foreign Minister is scheduled to meet with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
On August 22, the visit of the Belgian Foreign Minister Hadja Lahbib to the region kicked off. First she visited Armenia, and on August 23 - Georgia. Lahbib, who also visited the monument to the so-called “Armenian genocide” in Armenia, at meetings with the Foreign Minister and Prime Minister of the country once again demonstrated her pro-Armenian position and expressed unfounded claims against Azerbaijan.