Reintegration of Karabakh Armenians very important - Trend's deputy director (VIDEO)
Politics Materials 22 September 2023 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 22. The reintegration of Armenians living in Karabakh is very important, and from this point of view the meeting held on September 21 in Azerbaijan's Yevlakh between representatives of Armenian residents and the central government of Azerbaijan was very significant, Rufiz Hafizoglu, deputy director general of Trend News Agency said in an interview with Jordan's Al-Mamlaka TV channel.
He noted that from the very beginning of anti-terrorist activities, Azerbaijan has stated that the aim of these activities was not civilians.
"There is a great need for peace and stability in the region, and Azerbaijan is taking serious steps to achieve this," Rufiz Hafizoglu said.
In order to ensure the provisions of the Trilateral Statement, suppression of large-scale provocations in Azerbaijan's Karabakh economic region, disarmament, and withdrawal of Armenian armed forces formations from the territories of Azerbaijan, localized anti-terrorist activities were carried out in the region.
Taking into account the appeal of the representatives of the Armenian population of Karabakh through the Russian peacekeeping contingent [temporarily stationed in Azerbaijan under the trilateral statement], an agreement was reached on September 20, 2023, at 13:00 (GMT+4) to cease anti-terrorist activities of a local nature under the following conditions: the formations of the armed forces of Armenia, Armenian illegal armed formations located in Azerbaijan's Karabakh region, lay down their weapons, leave their combat positions and military posts, and completely disarm; the formations of the armed forces of Armenia leave the territory of Azerbaijan; Armenian illegal armed groups are dissolved.
At the same time, all weapons, ammunition and heavy equipment are being transferred. Co-ordination of the above processes with the Russian peacekeeping contingent is being ensured.
At the invitation of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ramin Mammadov, responsible for contacts with the Armenian residents of Karabakh, met with Sergey Martirosyan and David Melkumyan as representatives of the Armenian residents of Karabakh on September 21, 2023, in Yevlakh.
In the context of discussing social and humanitarian issues, the representatives of the Armenian residents of Azerbaijan's Karabakh region informed that there is a special need for fuel. At the same time, they asked for humanitarian assistance in the form of foodstuffs.
As a result of the meeting, their request was taken seriously. In particular, it is planned to supply fuel for the heating systems of kindergartens and schools, as well as the emergency medical service and fire department, and to provide humanitarian support in the near future.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) of the Republic of Azerbaijan decided to send food cargo to meet the needs of Armenian residents of Azerbaijan's Karabakh region. On September 22, two 20-ton trucks with various food and hygiene products, as well as two trucks with bread, were sent from Aghdam district. The cargo caravan will be delivered to Khankendi via the currently open Aghdam-Khankendi road. The food cargo will be distributed to the Armenian population upon arrival at its destination. The delivery of such humanitarian cargoes will continue.