BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 31. Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry has issued a statement on March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, Trend reports.
“Today marks the 107th anniversary of the March genocide of 1918, one of the largest genocides committed by radical Armenian groups against peaceful Azerbaijanis in the last century, when thousands of compatriots were brutally killed on ethnic and religious grounds.
On 31 March—Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis—we commemorate innocent victims of these tragic events with respect and honor.
During these massacres, which were part of a systematic policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide against Azerbaijanis, the killings of innocent Azerbaijanis were carried out with extreme brutality in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Garabagh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Shirvan, and Irevan by 6,000 armed soldiers from the Baku Soviet and 4,000 soldiers from the Dashnaksutyun Party, as admitted by Stephan Shaumyan, Extraordinary Commissioner of the Caucasus and an ethnic Armenian, under the pretext of "fighting counter-revolutionaries." As a result of these massacres, over 16,000 people were killed, and 167 villages were destroyed with particular savagery in Guba alone.
The atrocities carried out against cultural and religious monuments, mosques, and cemeteries belonging to Azerbaijanis during this massacre, when tens of thousands of our compatriots were killed, stand as clear evidence of the crime of ethnic hatred and intolerance.