Politics Materials 23 September 2005 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
The Executive Power of Baku did not agreed upon any of the routes proposed by the Azadlyg bloc for the organization of the rally scheduled for Sunday, the Azerbaijan Democratic Party told Trend.
Earlier Azadlyg bloc offered 6 routes to the Mayoral Office for staging a rally. However, a reply letter says that one of the routes was expedient for staging a rally. In exchange, the Mayoral Office offered Azadlyg bloc 3 routes: from �20 January’ subway station to Galaba square, Motodrom stadium, and stadium of the oil refinery plant Azerneftyag.
Leaders of the Azadlyg bloc held a meeting in connection with the answer of the Baku City Executive Power. It was decided to stage rally near �28 May’ station at 16:00 irrespective on the answer of the Mayoral Office. The leaders also stressed that there was no need for repeated appeal to the Mayoral Office as they were firm on their ground.
The first deputy chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party, Sardar Jalaloglu, said that the area allocated by the Mayoral was not fit for organizing a rally in the form the bloc desires. The leaders also refused from Galaba square, as the bloc want to meet with the electors n the center of the city. Besides, Jalaloglu said that the participants in the action could not be accommodated in Galaba square. The protestors will not use any violence or resistance against the police during the unsanctioned rally, he assured.
The same time the Azerbaijani Interior Minister, Ramil Usubov, stated yesterday that the unsanctioned action will be ceased, no one is allowed to stage an unsanctioned rally in the places which considered as inexpedient by the law-enforcement bodies.