Ukraine counts on democratic and transparent elections in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 1 November 2005 20:27 (UTC +04:00)
Ukraine counts on holding democratic and transparent parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, the Foreign Minister of Ukraine Boris Tarasyuk stated, Trend reports citing UNIAN.
"Our experience and the experience of other countries show, the authorities are obliged to do the utmost to ensure fair and transparent elections. We hope that Azerbaijan as a member of the Council of Europe and the country having other international commitments will act exactly like this”, the Minister said. According to Tarasyuk, the assessment of the elections in Azerbaijan will be based on conclusions of the OSCE international observers, as well as the observers from Ukraine.
As Tarasyuk stressed, the developments in Azerbaijan are attentively followed in the Ukraine. "Important decisions were taken lately in Azerbaijan related to preparations to the election process, particularly, finger-inking, which rules out repeated voting ”, Tarsyuk said.