A meeting of �Our Azerbaijan’ due in Dec
Politics Materials 19 November 2005 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
’Our Azerbaijan’ will hence defend Isa Gambar, the leader of Musavat party, Tahir Abbasly, the chairamn of the Islamic Democratic Party, told
The party leader said that the resolution was taken in a meeting of the Board of Chairmen. “A new project will be developed in future on the activities of the bloc and the work in his direction is underway. We plan to hold a meeting of the bloc in December,” Abbasly noted.
�Our Azerbaijan’ bloc unifies 20 parties. The bloc was established at the initiative of the Isa Gambar, the leader of Musavat Party prior to the 2003 presidential elections. After his failure in the elections Gambar left the bloc and continued its activities within Azadlyg bloc on the eve of the parliamentary elections in 2005. His choice actually infuriated other parties represented in the bloc.