Prosecutor General’s Office interrupts suit filed on appeals by UK citizen
Politics Materials 30 November 2005 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
“The Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan interrupted the suit filed in 2004 on the base of an appeal by Alan French, a UK citizen,” Firuz Agasiyev, the Judge of the Sabayil District Court of Baku told Trend.
Tahir Amiraslanov, a citizen of Azerbaijan, informed the crew of the vessel that he worked for, that French outraged the Azerbaijani flag. In his turn French appealed to the Sabayil Prosecutor Office that Amiraslanov slandered and by this way offended him. The relevant materials were sent to the Sabayil District Court and given to the execution of judge Firuz Agasiyev.
�However, the hearings revealed insufficiency of evidences and decided to send back the materials to the Prosecutor General’s Office for repeated investigation. Upon repeated investigation it was resolved to interrupt the suit,” Agasiyev said.