Chair of ANIP denies rumors in regard to him
Politics Materials 8 December 2005 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
“Ali Orujev was dismissed from the post of the head of the press service of the Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP) and membership at the Political Council,” Ali ALiyev, the chairman of the party, told Trend.
Orujev noted that Aliyev refused to hold a meeting in official order on 5 December and leaving the meeting, demonstrated contempt for the members of the Political Council. According to Orujev, the participants of the meeting addressed to the Central Disciplinary Committee for violation of the regulations by the chairman.
Aliyev stressed that the statements by Orujev were baseless. “The meeting was continued with my participation. I dismissed Orujev for slander in regard to him,” Aliyev underlined.
As to the contempt for the members of the Political Council, Aliyev said that the news conference, which will be organized next week, would clarify the situation.