Int’l organizations has no right to address demands to Azerbaijan вЂ" CEC chair
Politics Materials 16 December 2005 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
The international organizations do not have right to address such demands to Azerbaijan, but can only present their recommendations, which Baku takes into consideration, Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of the Central Elections Commission (CEC), told journalists.
“Some recommendations enabling to conduct fair, free and democratic elections, are certainly taken in to consideration,” Panahov.
The same time the chairman of the CEC noted absence of opposition by the CEC on the conduct of exit-poll during the by-lections on 10 constituencies on 13 May 2006. “If we receive any appeals we are ready to consider,” Panahov underlined, noting that the CEC will invite both local and international observes to the monitoring of the votes.
Touching upon the allocation of free air time to candidates from the constituencies, the results where rejected due to facts of violation of the elections legislation, Panahov said that in compliance with the existing legislation free air time can be provided by the media units funded at the expense of public budget. “Such television channels do not exist in the said constituencies,” the CEC chair underlined, noting that the preparations for the forthcoming elections had been set up.