“We will respect Musavat’s decision on participation in by-elections,” Sardar Jalaloglu
Politics Materials 20 December 2005 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
“If Musavat Party makes a decision on participation in the by-elections, we will treat it with respect,” Sardar Jalaloglu, the first deputy chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP), a co-constitutor of Azadlig’ (Freedom) bloc, told Trend.
The two co-constitutors of �Azadlig’ bloc ADP and Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party (PFAP-reformers) made a decision on non-participation in the by-elections to be held in some constituencies. The third co-constitutor of the bloc Musavat Party has not decided yet.
Jalaloglu said that the bloc had not single opinion on the issue. “The parties separately make a decision. Therefore, the decision of Musavat is internal affair of the party and will not affect the activities of the bloc,” he stressed.
He said that the decision of Musavat on participation in the by-elections would not mean split of the bloc or disagreement among the leaders of the bloc.