Ilham Aliyev : Staff changing is natural process
Politics Materials 28 December 2005 21:08 (UTC +04:00)
Staff changing is a natural process. One cannot say the process started in Azerbaijan in 2005. The changes in the staff took place always, in 2005 the process strengthened, the head of the state, Ilham Aliyev said in a statement to journalists on 28 December 2005, Trend reports.
В"The changes in the personnel need to be accepted naturally. None is appointed for this or that position for life. President has also a definite term of power. If an official performs his powers successfully, it is appreciated. In case there are any serious shortcomings and errors, it is natural, the issue of removal from the position is raised”, Aliyev noted.
The head of the state touched upon the issue of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) project implementation, noting commissioning of the oil pipeline will enable to increase also the military budget of Azerbaijan, bringing it to the level of 600 million USD, but it is also not a limit. В"It is understandable both for Armenia and the mediating organizations. The BTC project is a very important lever at the disposal of the official Baku”, Ilham Aliyev said.
Speaking on the Russian gas export to Azerbaijan Aliyev noted, the government signed an agreement with “Gazprom” on gas deliveries for 2006. В"We think, Azerbaijan needs this gas”, president noted. He said, Azerbaijan had the contract for purchasing of gas at the price of 61-62 USD per cubic meter. В"We had no other way out. Therefore, the contract on buying of 4.5 billion cubic meters of gas has been signed”, saying that the official Baku “is in search of alternative sources”.
В"It is possible, in future the issue of purchasing of the Iranian gas by Azerbaijan will rise. It is premature to speak about it”, Ilham Aliyev said.
President noted, in 2006 about 3 billion cubic meters of gas will be produced on Azeri and Chirag fields of Azerbaijan. В"I hope producing of gas on Shah-Deniz field will start till the end of 2006”, Ilham Aliyev said.