The oil futures market almost uninterruptedly grow in the week from 16 20 January, with more rise in risk linked with possible loss of export from Iran and Nigeria.
As of totals of the week (16 20 Jan) the oil futures prices for Brent at the InterContinental Exchange Futures (ICE Futures) in London grew $4.17 or 6.7%. The trading sessions at NYMEX closed on 16 January with the holiday in the United States. On 17 20 Jan the futures prices of Light Sweet at NYMEX rose $4.43 or 6.9%.
According to January forecasts by OPEC, in 2006 the average demand for oil will comprise 28.69 million barrels a day. The December report of OPEC forecasts the production at 28.70 million barrels a day. In compliance with the by-quarter forecasts by OPEC, average demand will comprise 30.14 million a day in the first quarter of 2006, 27.74 million barrels a day in the second quarter, 28.16 million barrels a day in the 3rd quarter and 28.73 million barrels a day in the 4th quarter.
The oil production capacity of OPEC, as the 2006 report urges, will comprise 33.5 million barrels a day, while in the end of the year it will comprise 33.9 million barrels a day.
As a result of last week official rate of manat in respect to US dollar, set by the National Bank of Azerbaijan grew 0,0004 points or 0.044%. Average rate over 4 working days was established as 0,91705 manats per 1 US dollar. As a result of the week from 16 to 20 January average rate of US dollar turned out 0,0009 points down than the similar figure, calculated on the base of rates, established in the week from 13 to 19 January.
Last week maximum rate of US dollar in respect to manat was established on 16 January (0,9174 manats per 1 US dollar), minimum 18 January (0,9168 manats per US dollar).
As of results of last week exchange rates of Azerbaijani manat in respect to US dollar, established on the base of results of the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) grew 0,0003 points or 0.033%. Average rate over 4 working days of last week was established as 0,917025 manats per US dollar.
Last week maximum rates of US dollar in regard to Azerbaijani manat was fixed on 16 January (0,9173 manats per 1 US dollar), minimum on 18 January (0,9168 manats per 1 US dollar).
No deal with Russian ruble and euro was concluded.
Privatization shares market
The prices of privatization shares remained unchanged in this period.