GUAM coordinators gather May 20 in Kiev
Politics Materials 27 April 2006 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Next session of Committee of National coordinators within GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova) is scheduled to May 20, Azeri Foreign Ministry officials told Trend.
This decision was made at the meeting of GUAM national coordinators held April 25 to 26 in Kiev. Araz Azimov, deputy foreign minister of Azerbaijan, headed Azeri delegation at this session.
The main theme of the meeting was forthcoming meeting of foreign ministers and summit of GUAM member-countries scheduled to May 22-23. Among the issued to be examined are the documents on GUAM transformation into a full-status international organization like a Charter and Secretariat Statement. Besides, the sides spoke of the draft of Kiev declaration В"Establishment of GUAM for international democracy and developmentВ" to be signed by the presidents.