Azeri deputy commander-in-chief of Interior Forces receives his Russian counterpart
Politics Materials 20 June 2006 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
On 20 June the commander of the Interior Forces of Azerbaijan, Zakir Garalov, received the deputy commander-in-chief of the Interior Forces of the Russian Federation, Lieutenant-General Sergey Topchiy. The talks centered on the cooperation between interior forces of the countries.
The guest conveyed to Hasanov greetings by the commanderin-chief of the Interior Force of Russia, Nikolay Rogozhin, and said that he did not visit Baku in connection with valid reasons.
Hasanov noted that like in other spheres the Azerbaijani-Russian relationships in the law-enforcement bodies are on the high level. The meeting also mulled the perspectives for future activities between the two bodes and exchange of opinion.проведен обмен мнениями.
In accordance with the program on 20 June Topchiy will get familiar with two military units of the Armed Forces in Baku.