Tatar government experts group in Baku
Politics Materials 29 July 2006 13:48 (UTC +04:00)
The group of Tatarstan governmental experts is now in Baku. Officials of Tatarstans permanent representative to Azerbaijan told Trend the group is headed by Artur Fatikhov, chief of protocol department with the Ministry of Trade and External Economic Cooperation of Tatarstan.
Experts are adjusting the details of Tatarstans governmental delegation visit to Azerbaijan scheduled to August 1. The first session of Azerbaijan-Tatarstan intergovernmental commission for economic cooperation will be held during their visit.
According to the preliminary program, Tatar delegation is arriving in Baku morning August 1. The program is quite saturated, Tatarstan representative officials said. Upon the arrival Tatar delegation is taking part in commission gathering, then meeting with Azerbaijans Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh and President Ilham Aliyev. The evening of the same day Tatar delegation is taking off home.
Alongside the delegation headed by Tatar Prime Minister, representative delegation of heads of large companies is coming to Baku. The delegation comprises heads of such companies as KamAZ, Almaz and so, as well as Joint-Stock Commercial Bank of Tatarstan an Oil Company of Tatarstan. Tatar businessmen will get acquainted with Azerbaijans economic capabilities and hold meetings with Azerbaijan peers.