Azeri Amb to Austria: SCP And NABUCCO Can Get Merged
Politics Materials 22 August 2006 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
NABUCCO consortium, where alongside other countries Austria operates, is greatly interested in Azerbaijan and in particular in Shah Deniz project. Fuad Ismayilov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Austria, told Trend upon commissioning Shah Deniz field it might be possible to merge South Caucasian Pipeline (SCP) and NABUCCO.
He said OMV, Austrias largest oil company, is taking part in this project. В"We are still in doubt. This is linked to political issues and financial expedience of the project. Therefore it cannot be said for sure the project will be complete in 2011В", he said.
Turkey is already participating in the project and Irans participation is expected. В"In case stability is ensured in the region, this project has some nice prospectsВ", said Ismayilov.
Ambassador said NABUCCO connection to SCP can be convenient in view of Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan joining this project. В"In case these two countries agree to take part in the project via SCP, Azerbaijan, alongside supplying its on gas, can become a transit countryВ", he concluded.