GUAM Youth Forum Requires Unified Standards for Unsettled Conflicts in GUAM territory Azeri Minister
Politics Materials 29 November 2006 18:46 (UTC +04:00)
The Youth Forum of GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova) requires unified standards in the approach to the unsettled conflicts in the territory of GUAM, the Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sport, Azad Rahimov, informed Trend.
According to the Minister, this position of the youths will be reflected in the special declaration and will be adopted in the 1st Congress of the International Youth Public Organization. GUAM Youth Forum commenced in Baku on November 29. According to the Minister, the unified standards mean international right on recognizing the territorial integrity and non-violation of borders.
The Minister said that regional co-operation within GUAM may assist in strengthening the co-operation, independence and territorial integrity of the GUAM countries and peacefully regulate the conflicts which exist in the territory of the organization.