Azerbaijan's Opposition to Gather Next Week Again
Politics Materials 1 December 2006 20:47 (UTC +04:00)
An issue on holding joint massive actions is expected to be discussed during the sitting of opposition parties of the country to be held the next week, Isa Gambar, Chairman of opposition Musavat party told Trend.
A regular sitting of the Coordination Council for Protecting the Freedom of Word and Press where leaders of all the opposition parties have participated has been held in the headquarters of Musavat party today.
According to Mr. Gambar, during the meeting, leaders of the opposition parties came to conclusion to continue cooperation in the issue on protecting the freedom of word and press. In addition, they discussed actions to be held by the Coordination Council in this connection. The next sitting of the Council, in a broad representation this time, is expected to be held the next week. During the next meeting, al proposals put forward by the opposition parties are expected to be discussed.
Mr. Gambar also pointed out that an issue on establishing a new organization had not been discussed.