Azerbaijani President Held Meetings Due to Preparation for Winter
Politics Materials 1 December 2006 21:16 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting connected with the preparation for the winter season headed by Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has been held today (on December 1), Trend reports referring to National TV Channel AzTV. Having opened the meeting, the head of the Azerbaijani State reminded that another meeting connected with the winter season had been held previously. According to him, as the potential of the country increase, its need in energy rise as well. Having pointed out that some of the electric power stations being constructed in the country was putting into operation, Mr. Aliyev pointed out that measures being taken would give their effect from a point of view of an energy security issue , significant progress would be achieved in the issue of supplying with gas,
The Azerbaijani President pointed out that the country bought some 4.5 bln. cubic meters of gas from Russia, and that took the significant place in the energy balance of the country. Starting from the next year, Russia is about to reduce oil gas export to Azerbaijan in three times, as well as double the price. Therefore we need to search additional sources, said Mr. Aliyev.
According to the Head of the Azerbaijani State, with the aim to take preventive measures to way out from the existing situation, SOCAR was given corresponding instructions six months ago. The President pointed out that in order to accelerate the gas production and its burning, serious works were being carried out. He also stressed that that would cause the country's energy balance's increasing starting from the next year.
Hajjibala Taghiyev, Head of the Executive Power of Baku City provided the President with the information about the situation over the preparation for the winter.
Etibar Piriverdiyev, President of Azerenerji JSC, Alihan Malikov, Chairman of Azerigaz JSC, , Yashar Hassanov, Chairman of Azeristiliktakhdjizat JSC, NIzamaddin Rzayev, Head of Azersu JSC, Baba Rzayev, Chairman of Bakielektrikshabaka JSC provided with the information about the situation with the preparation for the winter season, installing counters and shortcomings available. Concluding the sitting, the President pointed out that citizens of the country must be fully provided with electric power, and that this kind of services should be improved.
Mr. Aliyev also gave commissions to corresponding organizations in order to avoid problems during the coming winter.