UN Resident-Coordinator Concludes his Tenure
Politics Materials 2 December 2006 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
UN Resident-Coordinator in Azerbaijan, Marko Borsotti, who is concluding his tenure in Azerbaijan, had a meeting at the Azerbaijan Education Ministry, Trend reports.
The Azerbaijani Minister thanked the diplomat for the efforts taken in the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and UN in the in the sphere of education. He particularly noted the projects implemented in Azerbaijan jointly with the UN, including Sustainable Human Development', Provision of Schools with Information and Communications Technologies, Inclusive Education' and Education in All Spheres'.
UN is always ready to render assistance to Azerbaijan in the development of different spheres of economy and social life, Borsotti said. He positively estimated the work carried out in the sphere of improving the level of education in the secondary schools and universities, and stressed positive steps taken for provision of the education system with the information-communication technologies.