U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Discusses Military Co-operation for 2007
Politics Materials 8 December 2006 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
The U.S. Embassy in Baku has informed Trend that the U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Jim MacDougall visited Azerbaijan on 6 December as the head of a U.S. delegation to conduct the annual bilateral defense consultations with the appropriate Azerbaijani officials.
The consultations were useful and productive and helped to lay the foundations for further security and military co-operation in the forthcoming year. In addition, Mr. MacDougall had meetings at the Ministries of Defense & Foreign Affairs to discuss military-to-military relations and security co-operation in Iraq, Afghanistan, Kosovo and in the global war on terror.
Mr. MacDougall works in the Office of the Secretary of Defense and is responsible for overseeing all aspects of bilateral military relations between the United States and Azerbaijan.
The U.S. delegation is to conclude its visit on 8 December 2006.