Azerbaijan's Democratic Reforms Party Chairman Met OSCE American Co-Chairman in USA
Politics Materials 11 December 2006 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
Asim Mollazadeh, Democratic Reforms Party Chairman of Azerbaijan met with Matthew Bryza, Co-Chairman of OSCE Minsk Group, Assistant of the US State Secretary for Issues with Europe & Eurasia, the press service of the Party informed Trend.
Issues connected with the situation over the region, security and the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict were discussed during the meeting. Mr. Mollazadeh was also met at the headquarters of the National Democratic University and the International Republican Institute.
Within his visit to USA, Mr. Mollazadeh participated in an arrangement organized by the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce
He gave a speech at the Hudson Institute on the topic The Role of GUAM in the Stability, Economic Development, and Democratic Reforms in the Region. Representatives of a number of American research centres and foreign Embassies also participated in the event.
In addition, Mr. Mollazadeh held meetings in the Pentagon. During the meeting with employees of the Eurasian Command of the US Defence Ministry, relations between US and Azerbaijan, as well as issues on resolving regional conflicts, GUAM, and the regional security issues were discussed.
The visit of the Azerbaijani MP to US is still in progress. The main aim of the visit is to develop relations between US and Azerbaijan, discuss the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as well as related American projects for Azerbaijan.