We Will not Participate in Opposition Show Off Measures, Co-Founder of Yeni Siyaset Block
Politics Materials 16 December 2006 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
We will not participate in the opposition show off measures. The time has passed when steps were taken and unions were created for visibility, the Co-founder of the Yeni Siyaset (New Policy) of Azerbaijan, Eldar Namazov, informed Trend.
Some time ago, a Co-ordination Council for Protection of Freedom of Speech and Press was created with the participation of the opposition parties, and the opposition heads held discussions for several times.
Namazov said that the members of the Yeni Siyaset Block expressed attention towards the hunger-strike of the journalists. He said that the Block supports free press. However, Namazov considers that it is inaccurate to enter into the Co-ordination Council or other organizations. According to him, it does not yield any results.
The activities of the Co-ordination Council are not notable. In addition, the parties appealed to the Council, but later, they made accusations against each others. Therefore, we consider that it would be viable to be represented in a new format, new organization. Generally we will not participate in the opposition show off measures. We support creating real and serious unions, but we come out against lie unions, Namazov said.