Azerbaijani Opposition Bloc’s Bill to Discussed
Politics Materials 16 May 2007 19:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhangizi / Ali Aliyev, the Co-founder of Azadlig Bloc and the Chairman of the Citizen and Development Party of Azerbaijan (CDP), stated that the draft law on the implementation of changes and supplements in the Electoral Code prepared by the political pro-oppositional Azadlig Bloc is being discussed by the representatives of international organizations.
According to Aliyev, the Council of Europe is interested in the document and requested the Bloc to render them a copy of the project.
The draft law was sent to the diplomatic representations acting in Azerbaijan for consideration.
The Bloc proposes to form an elections commission from the members of the parties that participated in the latest Parliamentary elections.
Azadlig includes three oppositional parties - Azerbaijan Popular Front Party, (PFP), Liberal Party (LP) and Citizen and Development Party (CDP).