Azerbaijani President Receives Wintershall Company Board Chairman
Politics Materials 22 May 2007 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend P.Amirjanov / On 21 May the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation from Wintershall, a German oil and gas company, headed by Reinier Zwitserloot, Chairman of the Managing Board.
During the meeting the head of state noted Azerbaijan's significant successes in the oil and gas industry, its successful co-operation with the world's largest energy companies and the favorable conditions in the country for foreign companies to become involved.
Azerbaijan is undergoing an oil boom. "The level of co-operation between Azerbaijan and Europe in the energy sector and development of its infrastructure confirms Azerbaijan's tremendous success from the aspect of co-operation with Europe," Zwitserloot stressed. He enlightened the Azerbaijan President of his company's further plans.